Fresh from its exploit at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland; Team Nigeria immediately head to the 19th African Senior Athletics Championships in Marrakesh, Morocco.
The Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) has listed 30 athletes (16 women and 14 men) to take part in the African championships slated for Sunday, August 10, to Thursday, 14.
Newly-crowned Commonwealth Games sprint double champion, Blessing Okagbare, will lead the county’s delegation for the championship.
Just as it were at the Glasgow Games, the 25-year-old African sprint queen, who set a new Commonwealth Games women’s 100m record of 0.85secs, will compete in the 100m, 200m and the 4×100m relay.
She will line up along with team-mate, Gloria Asumnu in the 100 and 200, as Deborah Odeyemi and Dominique Duncan join the 4×100m relay.
Mark Jelks will hope to revive his quest for medals on the continental stage, while Mozavous Edwards, Ogho-Oghene Egwero, Divine Oduduru and Seye Ogunlewe join the 4×100m men’s relay.
Full List
Women
100m Blessing Okagbare
Gloria Asumnu
Lawretta Ozoh
200m Blessing Okagbare
Gloria Asumnu
Dominique Duncan
4 x 1000m
Blessing Okagbare
Gloria Asumnu
Dominique Duncan
Deborah Odeyemi
400m Folashade Abugan
Omolara Omothoso
Patience George Okon
400m/4x400m
Folashade Abugan
Omolara Omotosho
Patience George
Ada Benjamin
Funke Oladoye
100m hurdles
Nichole Denby
Weyinmi Lindsay Lindley
400m hurdles
Amaka Ogoegbunam
Kemi Francis
800m David Abiye
Long jump
Ese Brume
Amadi Chinazom
Triple Jump
Blessing Ibrahim
Shot Put/Discus
Nwanneka Okwelogu
Chinwe Okoro
Race walk
Faustina Oguh
Men
100m
Mark Jelks
Mozavous Edwards
Ogho-Oghene Egwero
200m
Divine Oduduru
Mark Jelks
Seye Ogunlewe
4 x 100m
Mark Jelks
Mozavous Edwards
Ogho-Oghene Egwero
Divine Oduduru
Seye Ogunlewe
400m
Robert Simmons
Orukpe Erayokan
Akerele Omezie
4 x 400m
Robert Simmons
Orukpe Erayokan
Akerele Omezie
Noah Akwu
110m hurdles
Tyron Akins
Alex Al-Ameen
400m hurdles
Amaechi Morton
Miles Ukaoma
Triple Jump
Tosin Oke
Olumide Olamigoke
Long Jump
Samson Idiata
Shot put/discus
Augustine Nwoye
Race Walk
Elegbede
Coaches
Sprints Gabriel Okon
Jumps Yussuf Alli
Throws Gabriel Opuana
Shot sprints Daniel Estebiminor
Hurdles Gad Onumeagbu
Seigha Porbeni
Adebayo Bada
Update my Email on News, Jobs & Education.
I wish you all goodluck.
we are proud you guys