Commonwealth Games: AFN Invites 74 Home-Based Athletes to Camp.

The Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) will open a conditioning camp for home-based athletes on Sunday. This is part of plans to ensure early preparation for Nigerian athletes ahead of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

According to a statement signed by Head, Communication & Media, Olukayode Thomas, a total of 74 male and female athletes have been invited to camp. These athletes will be instructed by the following coaches: Daniel Etsebiminor, Femi Emmanuel, Isaac Ikhabomeh, Tobias Igwe, Peter Oboh, George Abadoni, Akinpelu Saheed Ayinde, Solomon Aliyu, Maria Usifo, Olu Sule, Kola Adebayo, Omizi Dauda, Adebayo Bada and Ken Onuaguluchi.

Navy Commodore Omatseye Nesiama, AFN Technical Director.
Navy Commodore Omatseye Nesiama, AFN Technical Director.

The Technical Director of the AFN, Omatseye Nesiama, who also doubles as Chairman Technical Committee, has directed all athletes, coaches and officials to report at the NSCDC Training Academy along Umar Musa Yar’Adua Road (Airport Road) Abuja on October 27.

Registration and admission of athletes into the camp runs until Wednesday, October 30, after which physiological and bio-mechanic assessment of athletes begins, says Navy Commodore Nesiama.

List of Invited Athletes

Women

1 Abike Egbeniyi
2 Abiye David Joy
3 Abugan Folasade
4 Ada Benjamin 5 Adekoya Oluwakemi
6 Amadi Chinazom Doris
7 Asedo Queensly
8 Bridget Ekongolo
9 Brume Ese 10 Daramola Feyisayo M.
11 Deborah Adewale
12 Efe Favour
13 Goodness Thomas
14 Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun
15 Josephine Ehigie
16 Miriam Bassey
17 Nwaogu Ann
18 Odeyemi Deborah
19 Omotosho Omolara G.
20 Ossai Rita Vivian
21 Patience Okon
22 Queen Henshaw
23 Queen Obisesan
24 Rebecca Temidayo Osinbajo
25 Sanni Ruth Awute
26 Sarah Malagu
27 Sule Justina
28 Uko Peace
29 Uwakwe Nkiruka
30 Chime Nkechi L.
31 Aniefuna Judith Anulika
32 Folake Balogun
33 Philimena Ihekandu
34 Margret Boluwafi

Men

1 Adams Samuel
2 Adeyemi Kazeem
3 Agboola Daniel
4 Agu Justine C.
5 Akerele Omeiza
6 Akinniyi Nicholas
7 Anthony Egode
8 Arinze Obiora
9 Babajide Okulaja
10 Bashiru Abdullahi
11 Briggs Tamunotonye
12 Chukwudike Harry
13 Ebelebe Charles
14 Egwero Ogho-Oghene
15 Ekanem Edu
16 Ekundayo Sehubo
17 Elegbede Bamidele
18 Elvis Ukale
19 Ezeofor Kenechukwu
20 Imhoaperamhe Nicholas
21 Isah Salihu
22 Ishaku Mohammed
23 Martins Ogieriakhi
24 Nmaju Okeudo Jonathan
25 Odeka Gerald
26 Oduduru Divine
27 Ogunmakinju Adeleye
28 Okorie Henry 29 Oladimeji Oluwatoyin
30 Olajide Abiola
31 Onyeaku Chukwuma 32 Osanyande Friday
33 Oshasha Simeon
34 Samuel Okon
35 Soudji Hamajam
36 Stanley Gbagbeke
37 Theddus Okpara
38 Tobi Ogunmola
39 Orukpe Erayokan
40 Obinna Metu
41 Eke Onwuka Kalu

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here