2014 CAF Champions League Draw: Pillars, Enyimba, Get Opponents (Possible Route to Group Stage Included).

The draw for the preliminary rounds of the 18th edition of the Orange CAF Champions League was held yesterday (Monday) in Marrakech, Morocco.

Glo Premier League champions Kano Pillars and last season’s runners-up Enyimba have been drawn against AS Vita of the Democratic Republic of Congo and Togolese outfit Ange de Notsé respectively in the Preliminary round.

Both Nigerian flag bearers begin their campaign with a first-leg encounter slated for the weekend of February 7 (Feb 7, 8 , 9) while the return leg comes up a week later.

Kano Pillars are the Defending NPFL Champions.
Kano Pillars are the Defending NPFL Champions.

Also the draw for the 1/16 final and 1/8 final was also concluded.

Should the two Nigerian representatives win their preliminary round matches, Kano Pillars will face either of Zimbabwean club Dynamos or Mochudi Chiefs from Botswana in the 1/16 final while Enyimba will be up against the winners of the match between A.S.F.A.R. of Morocco and AS Réal de Bamako of Mali.

Both 1/16 final matches are scheduled for March 1, 2, (First-leg) and March 7, 8, 9, (Second-leg) 2014.

If Kano Pillars eventually reach the last qualifying round (1/8 final) before the money-spinning group stage, they will be up against either of Premier Soccer League (PSL) club Kaizer Chiefs (RSA), or Namibians, Black Africa, Liga D. Muçulmana from Mozambique and CNAPS of Madagascar.

Sibi Gwar and Co Could be Up Against Esperance of Tunisia or Kaiser Chiefs of South Africa on their Route to the Group Stage of the Caf Champions League.
Sibi Gwar and Co Could be Up Against Esperance of Tunisia or Kaiser Chiefs of South Africa on their Route to the Group Stage of the Caf Champions League.

Enyimba’s final hurdle to the group stage could have them scaling the wits of Esperance Sportive de Tunis (Tunisia), who were drawn bye in the preliminary round, Gor Mahia of Kenya and Gabonese club US Bitam.

Both 1/8 final matches are scheduled for March 21, 22, 23, (First-leg) and March 28, 29, 30, (Second-leg).

Fifty-two (52) clubs will be involved in the preliminary round to be join by holders Al Ahly (Egypt), Coton Sport (Cameroon), TP Mazembe (DR Congo), Hilal (Sudan), CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) and Esperance of Tunisia at the 1/16th round.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *