Complete Uefa Champions/ Europa League Play-Offs Draw Results

The first leg of the Champions League play-offs round comes up on either 19 or 20 with the return leg scheduled for a week later.

Arsenal, Bayer Leverkusen, Porto and nine other European clubs are just a step away from the group stages of next season’s Champions League, but it is Celtic, whose dramatic re-admittance into the play-offs round has come on a platter of silver, that would more-or-less relish getting back to winning ways next time ’round.

The Scottish champions were reinstated after Uefa punished Legia Warsaw for fielding an ineligible player in the return leg of their third qualifying round match and will now face Slovenian club Maribor in the final qualification round.

The European Champions League Trophy.
The European Champions League Trophy.
Arsenal are drawn away to Besiktas, who like the Premier League club finished third in the Turkish Super League last season, in the first leg play-offs tie.

The Draw for the Uefa Champions League Play-Offs are as follows;

Maribor (Slovenia) v Celtic (Scotland)

Salzburg (Austria) v Malmo (Sweden)

Aalborg (Denmark) v Apoel Nicosia (Cyprus)

Steaua Bucharest (Romania) v Ludogorets (Bulgaria)

Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) v BATE Borisov (Belarus)

Besiktas (Turkey) v Arsenal (England)

Standard Liege (Belgium) v Zenit St Petersburg (Russia)

FC Copenhagen (Denmark) v Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)

Lille (France) v Porto (Portugal)

Napoli (Italy) v Athletic Bilbao (Spain)

Europa League Play-offs draw

The Europa League Draw.
The Europa League Draw.

Meanwhile, Hull City players are still basking in the euphoria of Thursday’s deserved win over Slovakian club Trencin at the KC Stadium.

Nigerian, Sone Aluko scored a dramatic late winner to help the ‘Tigers’ seal a all-important victory in their first-ever home game in Europe and progress to the play-offs 2-1 on aggregate.

The final round will be played over two legs, with the opening tie slated for Thursday, 21 August, and the second leg a week later.

The Europa League Play-Offs pans out thus;

FK Sarajevo (BIH) v VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)

FC Astana (KAZ) v Villarreal CF (ESP)

PEC Zwolle (NED) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)

Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) v HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)

Qarabağ FK (AZE) v FC Twente (NED)

HJK Helsinki (FIN) v SK Rapid Wien (AUT)

FC Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) v PAOK FC (GRE)

AC Omonia (CYP) v FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS)

Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) v FC Astra (ROU)

Neftçi PFK (AZE)v FK Partizan (SRB)

IF Elfsborg (SWE) v Rio Ave FC (POR)

Kardemir Karabükspor (TUR) v AS Saint-Étienne (FRA)

Panathinaikos FC (GRE) v FC Midtjylland (DEN)

Grasshopper Club (SUI) v Club Brugge KV (BEL)

HNK Rijeka (CRO) v FC Sheriff (MDA)

Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) v FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)

BSC Young Boys (SUI) v Debreceni VSC (HUN)

FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) v FC Zürich (SUI)

AEL Limassol FC (CYP) v Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)

FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v CD Nacional (POR)

FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU) v GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR) v FC Rostov (RUS)

RNK Split (CRO) v Torino FC (ITA)

FC Aktobe (KAZ) v Legia Warszawa (POL)

KSC Lokeren OV (BEL) v Hull City (ENG)

Ruch Chorzów (POL) v FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)

PSV Eindhoven (NED) v FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)

Stjarnan (ISL) v FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)

Feyenoord (NED) v FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR)

Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) v FC Krasnodar (RUS)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here