Joseph Benjamin, Sydney Esiri , Mercy Johnson bag nominations For 2014 Best of Nollywood Awards

Mercy-Johnson-readingThe 2014 Best of Nollywood Awards nominees list has been unveiled and it recognizes all industry players — from the aspiring stars to the veterans in the industry.

Kanayo O. Kanayo and Joseph Benjamin will battle it out for Best actor in a leading role category, while Mavin record artiste, Sydney Esiri popularly known as Dr SID bagged two nods  as he was nominated for Best Supporting actor and Most promising actor for his debut role in t he movie,  3 Digits.

Mercy Johnson , Uru Eke, Rita Dominic, Nse Ikpe-Etim  were all nominated  for  best supporting actress.

See the full list below:

Actor in Leading Role (English)

Kanayo O. Kanayo – Apaye
Joseph Benjamin – Don’t Cry for Me
Gbenga Akinnade – Render to Ceaser
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home
Femi Jacobs – The Meeting
Bob Manuel Udokwu – Dining with a Long Spoon

Actor in Leading Role (Yoruba)

Odunade Adekola – Ina Loju Ekun
Niyi Johnson – Oritoke
Yinka Quadri – Aremo Ite
Muyiwa Ademola- Eja Nla
Femi Adebayo- Fifehanmi

Actor in Leading Role (Hausa)

Yakubu Mohammed – Duniya Han
Sani Danja – Byrin Zuciya
Ibrahim Maishunk – Aduniya
Adam A Zango – Ruwan Jakara
Sadik Sani- Hadarin Gabas

Actor in Leading Role (Igbo)

Okey Bakasi – Onye Ozi

Actress in Leading Role (English)

Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs Elliot
Ivie Okubaye – Black Silhouette
Mary Lazarus – Don’t Cry for Me
Clarion Chukwurah – Apaye
Fati Zanna – Our Difference
Ijeoma Grace Agu – Misfit

Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

Bimbo Oshin-Ibironke – Feresisemi
Yewande Adekoya – Kudi Klepto
Bidemi Kosoko – Kori Koto
Sheyi Ashekun – Fifehanmi
Iyabo Ojo – Silence

Actress in Leading Role (Igbo)
Ngozi Igwebike – Onye Ozi

Actress in Leading Role (Hausa)
Fati Washa – Bincike
Fati Laden – Byrin Zuriya
Nafisat Abdullahi – Ruwan Jakara
Asmau Abubakar – Hadarin Gabas

Best Supporting Actor (English)
Sidney Esiri – Last 3 Digits
Chidozie Nzeribe – A Mile From Home
Ayo Maku – Being Mrs Elliot
Kalu Ikeagwu – Blue Flames
Femi Jacobs – Dream Walker

Best Supporting Actress (English)
Mercy Johnson – Hustlers
Uru Eke – Dining with a Long Spoon
Evelyn Sin – Seven Rivers
Rita Dominic – The Meeting
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Dream Walker

Best Supporting Actor (Yoruba)
Razak Olayiwola – Sanbe
Dele Odule – Kori-koto
Muyiwa Ademola – Oritoke
Tamilore Martins – Kudi Klepto
Jamiu Azeez – Orofo

Best Supporting Actress (Yoruba)
Biola Segun-Willams – Silence
Fathia Balogun – Ina Loju Ekun
Biodun Okeowo – Orofo
Ayo Adesanya – Sanbe
Odunayo Agoro – Osunfunke

Most Promising Actor
Jamiu Azeez – Orofo
Tamilore Martins – Kudi Klepto
Temisan Etsede
Sidney Esiri – 3 Digits

Most Promising Actress
Ivie Okujaye – Black Silo
Ijeoma Agumis – Fit
Jackie Idumogu -Fit
Oyinka Elebuibon – Sanbe

Child Actor in Movie
Olamide Davids – Black Silhouette
Chisom Okusua – Mama Africa
Elitim Wari – Apaye
D’Kachy Emelonye – Onye Ozi

Child Actress in Movie
Carol Micheal – Apaye
Toyin Eniola – Oritoke
Chinny Okemuo – Onye Ozi
Priscilla Ojo – Silence

Movie of the Year
Apaye
A Mile from Home
The Meeting
First Cause
Silence

Comedy of the Year
I Come Lagos
Onye Ozi
30 Days in Atlanta
Our lucky Day
Mimiado

Movie with the Best Social Message
Oritoke
Knocking on Heaven’s Door
Black Silhouette
Our Difference
Dream Walker
First Cause

Movie with the Best Special Effect
A Mile from Home
Aduniya
Seven Rivers
The Origin
Ina loju Ekun

Best Use of Make-up in a Movie
Seven Rivers
Kudi Klepto
Cobra
Mama Africa
Aremo Ife

Best Cinematography
Osunfunke
Apaye
Being Mrs. Elliot
The Meeting
30 Days in Atlanta

Screenplay of the Year
A Mile from Home
The Meeting
Secret Room
Render to Ceaser
Silence

Best Short Film
Brave
Wages
Not Right
New Morning
Living Funeral
Alpha Mum

Best Documentary
Fatai Rolling Dollar
Bad Budgeting for Development
Seeds of Growth

Best TV Series
Lekki Wives
The Johnsons
Dear Mother
New Horizon
Happy Family

Best Edited Movie
Apaye
A Mile from Home
Last 3 digits
Silence
30 days in Atlanta

Best Use of Food in a Movie
Being Mrs. Elliot
Apaye
Seven Rivers

Movie with the Best Sound
Osunfunke
Render to Ceaser
Apaye
Being Mrs. Elliot
The Meeting

Movie with the Best Production Design
Being Mrs. Elliot
Apaye
Seven Rivers
Iyawo Osun
Osunfunke

Director of the Year
Eric Aghimien – A Mile for Home
Desmond Eliiot – Apaye
Mildred Okwo – The Meeting
Dj Tee – Osunfunke
Alex Mouth – Silence

Revelation of the Year (Male)
Tope Tedela
Adams Kehinde
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Daniel Ugorije
Daniel K Daniel

Revelation of the Year (Female)
Seyi Edun
Biola Olasheni
Uche nwayanwu
Linda Ejiofor

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here