Okagbare Headlines Team Nigeria’s List for Marrakesh

Fresh from its exploit at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland; Team Nigeria immediately head to the 19th African Senior Athletics Championships in Marrakesh, Morocco.

The Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) has listed 30 athletes (16 women and 14 men) to take part in the African championships slated for Sunday, August 10, to Thursday, 14.

Newly-crowned Commonwealth Games sprint double champion, Blessing Okagbare, will lead the county’s delegation for the championship.

Blessing Okagbare Celebrates Winning the 100m Sprint at Hampden Park. Image: Getty Image.
Blessing Okagbare Celebrates Winning the 100m Sprint at Hampden Park. Image: Getty Image.

Just as it were at the Glasgow Games, the 25-year-old African sprint queen, who set a new Commonwealth Games women’s 100m record of 0.85secs, will compete in the 100m, 200m and the 4×100m relay.

She will line up along with team-mate, Gloria Asumnu in the 100 and 200, as Deborah Odeyemi and Dominique Duncan join the 4×100m relay.

Mark Jelks will hope to revive his quest for medals on the continental stage, while Mozavous Edwards, Ogho-Oghene Egwero, Divine Oduduru and Seye Ogunlewe join the 4×100m men’s relay.

Full List

Women

100m Blessing Okagbare

Gloria Asumnu

Lawretta Ozoh

200m Blessing Okagbare

Gloria Asumnu

Dominique Duncan

4 x 1000m

Blessing Okagbare

Gloria Asumnu

Dominique Duncan

Deborah Odeyemi

400m Folashade Abugan

Omolara Omothoso

Patience George Okon

400m/4x400m

Folashade Abugan

Omolara Omotosho

Patience George

Ada Benjamin

Funke Oladoye

100m hurdles

Nichole Denby

Weyinmi Lindsay Lindley

400m hurdles

Amaka Ogoegbunam

Kemi Francis

800m David Abiye

Long jump

Ese Brume

Amadi Chinazom

Triple Jump

Blessing Ibrahim

Shot Put/Discus

Nwanneka Okwelogu

Chinwe Okoro

Race walk

Faustina Oguh

Men

100m

Mark Jelks

Mozavous Edwards

Ogho-Oghene Egwero

200m

Divine Oduduru

Mark Jelks

Seye Ogunlewe

4 x 100m

Mark Jelks

Mozavous Edwards

Ogho-Oghene Egwero

Divine Oduduru

Seye Ogunlewe

400m
Robert Simmons

Orukpe Erayokan

Akerele Omezie

4 x 400m

Robert Simmons

Orukpe Erayokan

Akerele Omezie

Noah Akwu

110m hurdles

Tyron Akins

Alex Al-Ameen

400m hurdles

Amaechi Morton

Miles Ukaoma

Triple Jump

Tosin Oke

Olumide Olamigoke

Long Jump

Samson Idiata

Shot put/discus

Augustine Nwoye

Race Walk

Elegbede

Coaches

Sprints Gabriel Okon

Jumps Yussuf Alli

Throws Gabriel Opuana

Shot sprints Daniel Estebiminor

Hurdles Gad Onumeagbu

Seigha Porbeni

Adebayo Bada

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here