Siasia Trims U-23 Team after Screening Exercise

Nigeria U-23 coach Samson Siasia has selected 35 home-based players and 4 foreign-based professionals for the final phase of preparations for an All-Africa Games qualifier against Gabon.

Sisia revealed that more foreign-based players will be invited to camp to join the Olympic team on subsequent notice, while also stressing his plans to build a team on talents largely from the domestic league.

According to the coach, the team training will now move into the more serious phase, with emphasis on tactical buildup.

Samson Siasia is Assembling the Dream Team VI for the All Africa Games and Rio 2016.
Samson Siasia is Assembling the Dream Team VI for the All Africa Games and Rio 2016.
“I must commend all those who came for the exercise, that we did not select you does not mean you are not good enough, but the reality is that only 35 players must be selected, and that was the job we did,” he said.

“We have dropped you now, for you to go back to your clubs and work extra hard to make this team in the future, the doors of this team are not shut to you, if you improve and we see you playing for your clubs we will invite you to come and fight for a shirt, so don’t be discouraged at not being selected.

“For those of you selected, you are just lucky, but to keep your place in this team you must go back home and continue training so as not to fall by the way side when we begin the next phase of camping, I have been impressed with what you guys have shown me and I can safely say we have a future.”

The selected players are expected to arrive at the Serob Hotel camp in Abuja on January 4.

Full list of selected players:

Goalkeepers: Abiodun Akande (3SC), Yusuf Mohammed (Pillars), Emmansin Daniel (Akwa Starlets), Emmanuel Daniel (Rangers)

Defenders: Stanley Okoronmu (36 Lions), Sincere Seth (Supreme FC), Chima Akas (Sharks), Chris Madaki (Giwa FC), Waziri Christopher, Wikki, Dede Mughalo (36 Lions), Tope Jaiyeola (Obe Sports Academy), Azubuike Okechukkwu, (Bayelsa Utd), Peter Obochi, Segun Oduduwa (Nath Boys), Olawale (Amakson Academy), Solomon Olaleke, Faisal Sanni (Abuja Football College), Erhun Obanor (Bendel Insurance)

Midfielders: TIongoli Tonbara (Bayelsa Utd), Etim Emmanuel (Abuja Football College), Freedom Omofonma (Warri Wolves), Godwin Odibo (Nath Boys), Samuel Adegbenro (Kwara Utd), Niyi Adeniyi, Godwin Saviour (Plateau Utd), Usman Mohammed (Taraba Utd), Samuel Chukwudi (Bayelsa Utd), Achibi Ewenike (Warri Wolves), Newman Doubra,Ekene

Attackers: Etebor Oghenekaro (Warri Wolves), Ajayi Junior (3SC), Sunday Adetunji (El- Kanemi), Peter Onyekachi, (Abia Warriors), Jonathan Osondu (Adamawa Utd)

Foreign Pros: Onuachi Paul Eber (FC Midtjyllan/Denmark), Aminu Umar (Samsunspor/Turkey), Stanley Amuzie, (Sassuolo/ Italy), Atanda Sodiq, (FK Apolonia)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *