Manu Name Flying Eagles Provisional Squad for U-20 World Cup

Head coach of the Nigeria under-20 national team, Manu Garba, has invited 35 players to camp, 52 days to the start of the 2015 World Youth Championship in New Zealand.

As expected, the bulk of youngsters who executed this year’s African Youth Championship are rewarded with call-ups. Nigeria will head to the 2015 Fifa U-17 World Cup as African champions after winning a record extending seventh continental title in Senegal last month.

The likes of Kelechi Iheanacho, Success Isaac, Wilfred Ndidi, Chidiebere Nwakali and Musa Yahaya, who did not feature in Senegal after helping the cadet team clinch a record fourth Fifa U-17 championship in the United Arab Emirates in 2013, are also included in the list.

The list, wherefrom the final 21 players for the final tournament will emerge, includes four goalkeepers, 10 defenders, 10 midfielders and 11 forwards.

Nigeria's Flying Eagles are Hoping to Go All the Way at the 2015 Fifa U-20 World Cup.
Nigeria’s Flying Eagles are Hoping to Go All the Way at the 2015 Fifa U-20 World Cup.

All 35 players are expected to report at the Serob Legacy Hotel, Abuja on Sunday, 12th April for the first phase of the preparations.

The tournament runs from 30 May through 20 June, with the Flying Eagles opening their campaign against South American giants Brazil on 1 June.

FULL LIST

Goalkeepers: Adamu Abubakar (Flash FC); Dele Alampasu (Football College Academy); Joshua Enaholo (MFM FC); Olorunleke Ojo (Giwa FC)

Defenders: Musa Muhammed (FC Heart Academy); Saheed Abdul-Ganiyu (Ace Academy); Adebayo Ademilua (Nath Boys); Monsuru Bashiru (MFM FC); Zaharaddeen Bello (Dabo Babes Academy); Abdullahi Mustapaha (Spotlight FC); Wilfred Ndidi (KRC Genk, Belgium); Samuel Okon (Greater Tomorrow Academy); Prince Omego (Apapa Golden Stars); Rowland Silas (Airforce FC)

Midfielders: Abdullahi Alfa (Football College Academy); Bernard Bulbwa (Esperance FC, Tunisia); Akinjide Idowu (Nigeria Young Academy); Ifeanyi Ifeanyi (Water FC); Wasiu Jimoh (Kwara Academy); Ifeanyi Mathew (El-Kanemi Warriors); Chidebere Nwakali (Manchester City, England); Obinna Nwobodo (Enugu Rangers); Kingsley Sokari (Enyimba FC); Musa Yahaya (Tottenham Hotspurs, England)

Forwards: Alhassan Abdullahi (FC Heart); Taiwo Awoniyi (Imperial Academy); Chidera Ezeh (FC Porto, Portugal); Okechukwu Gabriel (Water FC); Saviour Godwin (FC Sports); Kelechi Iheanacho (Manchester City, England); Success Isaac (Granada FC, Spain); Billy Michael (El-Cruzeiro FC); Christian Pyagbara (Dolphins FC); Usman Sani Sale (Wikki Tourists); Moses Simon (Kaa Gent, Belgium)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here