Swearing-In Of Ministers Underway

Must Read

We Are Working Hard To Avoid Spread Of Lassa Fever: Governors

  The Nigeria Governors Forum (NGF) says states are taking precautionary measures to ensure the outbreak of Lassa fever, a...

Presidency Reacts To Report Of Us Travel Ban On Nigerians

The Presidency says a reported plan by the American Government to place visa restrictions on some African and Asian...

Amotekun: Bring Back Bakassi Boys, Ohanaeze Begs Southeast Governors

  Ohanaeze Ndigbo Youth Worldwide has asked governors of south east forum led by David Umahi of Ebonyi state to...

Opponents Trying To Exhume Dead Case Against Me: Gov Abiodun’s Aide

  Adebiyi Adeleye, Special Adviser on Political Matters to Ogun State Governor, Dapo Abiodun says some political opponents are trying...

Omo-Agege Donates Sports Equipments To Secondary School In Delta

According to reports, the deputy Senate President, Ovie Omo-Agege on Wednesday donated sports equipment to St. Peters Clervers College,...
daniel
Ardent Reader, News Freak, Socio-Political Commentator, Archaeologist & Pro-Democrat.

IMG_20151111_102056The long-awaited swearing-in of the newly appointed ministers of the Federal Republic of Nigeria by President Muhammadu Buhari is about now taking place at the council chambers of the Aso Rock Presidential Villa, Abuja.

The ministers, 36 in number, will take their oaths of office according to alphabetical order of the states and in batches of four.

As at the time of publishing this report, the oath of office and allegiance have been administered on Okechukwu Enelamah (Abia), Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa), Udoma Udo Udoma (Akwa Ibom) and Chris Nwabueze Ngige (Anambra).

The next batch of ministers to be administered the oath of office and allegiance are Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa), Adamu Adamu (Bauchi), Audu Ogbeh (Benue) and Mustapha Baba-Shehuri (Borno)

Details shortly…

***UPDATE***

Other ministers that have taken the oath of office and sworn allegiance to the Federal Republic of Nigeria are Usani Uguru (Cross River), Ibe Kachikwu (Delta), Ogbonaya Onu (Ebonyi) and Osagie Ehanire (Edo).

The rest are: Kayode Fayemi (Ekiti), Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu), Amina Muhammed (Gombe), Anthony Onwuka (Imo), Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa),  Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna), Hadi Sirika (Katsina), Abdulrahman Dambazau (Kano), Abubakar Malami (Kebbi), James Ocholi (Kogi), Lai Mohammed (Kwara), Babatunde Fashola (Lagos), Ibrahim Jibril (Nasarawa), Abubakar Bwari (Niger), Kemi Adeosun (Ogun), Claudius Daramola (Ondo), Isaac Adewole (Osun), Adebayo Shittu (Oyo), Solomon Dalong (Plateau), Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers), Aisha Abubakar (Sokoto), Aisha Al-Hassan (Taraba), Khadija Ibrahim (Yobe) and Muhammad Dan Ali (Zamfara).

 

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -