#OsunDecides2018: “You are a man of Integrity sir please do the right thing” — Davido begs Buhari

After the results collation which evidently favors PDP, David calls out to INEC and President Muhammadu Buhari via his twitter account to do the right thing.

“You are a man of Integrity sir please do the right thing !! @MBuhari …. @inecnigeria @IsiakaAdeleke1 !! The People have spoken!!” He wrote on his Twitter page.

Meanwhile, INEC has declared Osun state governorship election inconclusive, and a re-run will be declared due to the margin of victory between the two leading candidates.

The election, one of the closest in Nigeria’s electoral history, was held on Saturday to elect a new governor for the South-Western state.

At the end of collation of results, Ademola Adeleke of the PDP won majority votes of about 254,698 while Gboyega Oyetola of the APC came a close second with 254,345 votes.

According to electoral rules, a re-run election can be so declared if the margin of victory in an election is lower than cancelled votes, such as in Osun where thousands of votes were cancelled in various local governments while the vote difference between the leading candidates was less than a thousand. In that case, rerun will be held in only affected areas where elections were cancelled.

INEC is expected to formally announce the rerun any moment from now.

See the results based on Local Governments below;

ADPAPCADCPDPSDP
Ayedade16541086114598362967
Ayedire1642547414451332396
Atakunmosa East62970736052182140
Atakunmosa West718501910654011570
Boluwaduro85838436937791766
Boripe11371165513768922730
Ede North758702589187451380
Ede South35745128316693855
Egbedore636735411972313367
Ejigbo59214779258111164803
Ife Central10536957194320020494
Ife East5098925237660817643
Ife North74565279454865158
Ife South561722313648726151
Ifedayo17631825233741377
Ifelodun28449882236122691970
Ila18384039682413134
Ilesha East1275979018882443620
Ilesha West2363725112782862408
Irepodun2564651715880584856
Irewole191510049249138481142
Isokan68272975690483460
Iwo164257644116461224153
Obokun6637229106108591907
Odo Otin11129996103498792941
Ola Oluwa21945025140840262104
Olorunda14091625433598507061
Oriade12249778109101092265
Orolu38854427977762043
Osogbo2478233794131449910188
Total:497442543457681254698128049

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here