2019 Emmys Awards: Full List Of Winners

The 71st Primetime Emmys Awards was held on Sunday night, Septemeber 22, in Downtown Los Angeles and saw many of our favorites going home with a plaque or two.

Read Also: 2019 Emmy Awards: See Full List Of Nominations

 

Winners

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Winner: Game of Thrones
  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series 

  • Winner: Fleabag
  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Winner: Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Directing for a Drama Series

  • Winner: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“The Iron Throne”)
  • Adam McKay, “Succession”
  • David Nutter, “Game of Thrones”(The Last of the Starks”)
  • Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“The Long Night”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Winner: Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Winner: Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Writing for a Drama Series

  • Winner: Jesse Armstrong, Succession
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
  • Emerald Fennell, Killing Eve
  • Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul
  • Jed Mercurio, Bodyguard
  • Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Winner: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Director for a Variety Series

  • Winner: Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
  • Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, Documentary Now!
  • Derek Waters, Drunk History
  • Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, Who Is America?

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Winner: Saturday Night Live
  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America
  • Who Is America?

Writing for a Variety Series

  • Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Documentary Now!
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Winner: Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Winner: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
  • Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Niecy Nash, When They See Us

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Winner: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner With Herve

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Winner: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
  • Mahershala Ali, True Detective
  • Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

  • Winner: Craig Mazin, Chernobyl
  • Russell T Davies, A Very English Scandal
  • Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, When They See Us
  • Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Escape at Dannemora (“Episode 7”)
  • Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Escape at Dannemora (“Episode 6”)
  • Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Winner: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
  • Asante Blackk, When They See Us
  • Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
  • John Leguizamo, When They See Us
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
  • Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Directing for a Limited Series

  • Winner: Johan Renck, Chernobyl
  • Ava DuVernay, When They See Us
  • Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon (“Who’s Got the Pain”)
  • Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal
  • Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora
  • Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon (“Glory”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Winner: Patricia Arquette, The Act
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
  • Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
  • Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
  • Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Outstanding Competition Program

  • Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Nailed It!
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Bill Hader, Barry
  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Director for a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Harry Bradbeer, Fleabag
  • Alec Berg, Barry (“The Audition”)
  • Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory
  • Bill Hader, Barry (“ronny/lily”)
  • Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“All Alone”)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
  • Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry
  • Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Pen15
  • Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Russian Doll (“Nothing in This World Is Easy”)
  • David Mandel, Veep
  • Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, The Good Place
  • Allison Silverman, Russian Doll (“A Warm Body”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag
  • Olivia Colman, Fleabag
  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • Sarah Goldberg, Barry
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Stephen Root, Veep
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
Tags from the story
Emmy Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *