Odunlade Adekola, Fathia Balogun Win Big At Yoruba Movie Academy Awards 2014

Must Read

107-Year-Old Woman Becomes World’s Oldest Person To Survive COVID-19

A 107-year-old Dutch woman, Cornelia Ras has recovered from the novel coronavirus to beat the record earlier held by...

COVID-19: We Will Explore Local Solutions, Says Makinde

Seyi Makainde, Oyo State Governor says the state will explore home-grown solutions in the fight against coronavirus (COVID-19).Makinde said...

Lockdown: Cherubim And Seraphim Church Delivers God’s Message To Sanwo-Olu

The Lagos state chapter of Cherubim and Seraphim Unification Church of Nigeria has reached out to the state governor...

Coronavirus: Abia Govt Relaxes Lockdown Ahead Of Easter Celebration

Abia State Governor, Okezie Ikpeazu, has approved a relaxation of the extended 7-day lockdown in the state.The Governor pointed...

COVID-19: Kwara Govt Orders Total Lockdown

The Governor of Kwara State, Abdulrahman AbdulRazaq has ordered the total lockdown of Kwara State in a bid to...

March 30, 2014, actors Odunlade Adekola and Fathia Balogun beat their fellow actors to win the Best Actor and Actress awards of the Yoruba Movie Academy Awards (YMAA) held at the Civic Centre, Ibadan, Oyo State.

fathia-balogun-and-odunlade-adekola-600x398

The duo alongside Ojopagogo, Kelvin Ikeduba, Niji Akanni and 11 others shone as they carted away the awards while the likes of Late Kola Ogunmola, Late Duro Ladipo, Prof Akinwunmi Isola, Adebayo Faleti and Lanre Hassan (Iya Awero) were all given honorary awards.

Pageantry was added to the four hour event as celebrities from different walks of life, showed up clad in their traditional outfits as stated on the invitation. Present were Dayo Adeneye, Yinka Ayefele, Yemi Solade, Peju Ogunmola, Saidi Balogun, Mercy Aigbe, Iyabo Ojo and others.

See the full list of winners:

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  • Kola Ogunmola
  • Akinwunmi Ishola
  • Duro Ladipo
  • Mama Awero

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

  • Muyiwa Ademola in Tangiri
  • Yomi Fash Lanso in Eja Tutu
  • Odunade Adekola in Mufu Olosa Oko – Winner
  • Femi Adebayo in Aiyekoto
  • Ibrahim Chatta in Onidajo
  • Muka Ray Eyiwunmi in Ashiru Ejire

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Liz Anjorin in Kofo Tinubu
  • Ayo Adesanya in Amope Alasela
  • Funke Akindele in Ife Gbona
  • Bimbo Oshin in faderera
  • Iyabo Ojo in Arinzo
  • Fathia Balogun in Opo – Winner

BEST ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Akin Lewis in Obayeje
  • Antar Laniyan in Ibinu Oba
  • Taiwo Hassan in Eni Jogun
  • Aina Gold in Ika Kan
  • Dele Odule in Feranmi – Winner
  • Olaiya Igwe in Ile Alayo

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Joke Muyiwa in Ayitale – Winner
  • Ayo Mogaji in Mama Insurance
  • Dupe Jaiyesimi in Oloja Ere Rose Odika in Tori Ogun
  • Aisat Abimbola in Mulika Nkako
  • Iyabo Oko in Ile Alayo

BEST CROSS OVER ACTOR

  • Mercy Aigbe in Osas
  • Kelvin Ikeduba in Adanikanrin- Winner
  • Doris Simoen in Gucci Girls
  • Rykado Agbor in Iyo Aye
  • Toyin Aimaku in Jejeloye

BEST MUSICIAN IN ACTING ROLE

  • Alabi Pasuma in Irawo Meji – Winner
  • Saheed Osupa in Labake Omo Oko
  • Ajoke Cinderella in Shakyra
  • Sule Alao in Aminatu papapa
  • Salawa Abeni in Asiru Ejire
  • Remi Aluko in Igba

BEST COMEDY FILM

  • Ile alayo
  • Ijewuru
  • Olojojo – Winner
  • Alani baba labake
  • Iyawo gbajumo

MOST PROMISING ACTOR

  • Gabriel Afolayan in Aba Meta
  • Tunde Owokoniran in Penkelemesi – Winner
  • Damola Olatunji in Adetutu
  • Big Val Jokotoye in Ika Kan
  • Austin Emmanuel in Agbara
  • Korede Wealth in Arole Are

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

  • Memunat Yinusa in Mimiano – Winner
  • Titi Oludipe in Aran
  • Misola iyun in Adetutu
  • Tayo Sobola in Arewa Onijogbon
  • Laitan Ogungbile in Ona Wura

BEST CULTURAL MOVIE

  • Aramotu- Winner
  • Tangiri
  • Adayeba Ote
  • Igba Oro
  • Abeni Alagbo Oru

BEST MARKETER

  • Toymax Holdings
  • Olasco Films- Winner
  • Coporate Pictures
  • Almaroof Zainab Ventures
  • Lawlah His Grace

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • Saidi Balogun in Alami Ayemi
  • Adebayo Tijani in Aiyekoto
  • Abiodun Olanrewaju in Arinzo
  • Niji Akanni in Aramotu – Winner
  • Kunle Afod in Ika Kan
  • Muyideen S. Ayinde in Amope Alasela

BEST PICTURE

  • Arinzo Aramotu – Winner
  • Aiyekoto
  • Alami Aiyemi
  • Ika kan
  • Amope Alasela

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMA

  • Irawe
  • Jejeloye
  • Gucci Girls
  • Arole Are
  • Ona Abayo
  • Riche Riche – Winner

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

  • Iyo Aye
  • Eja Tutu – Winner
  • Arire Oko Deola
  • Owu
  • Ile Alayo
  • Adetutu
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -